IoTStream Privacy Policy

We encourage you to read this Policy carefully. It will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us. The defined terms in this Policy have the same meaning as in our Terms and Conditions, which you should read together with this Policy. By accessing our Site and using our Web Services, you consent to the terms of this Policy and agree to be bound by it and our Terms of Use.


1.0 IoTStream may collect your personal information

IoTStream is a provider of Platform-As-A-Service software that delivers a scalable back-end for IoT solutions. The IoTStream Service necessarily involves the storage of data about a company’s operational business. That data can include personal information. “Personal information” is information about an identifiable individual, and may include information such as the individual’s name, email address, and telephone number.

IoTStream may collect personal information from you when you:
  • Register to use the IoTStream platform,
  • Use the IoTStream APIs
  • Contact the IoTStream support team
  • Visit our portal and the IoTStream corporate site


2.0 IoTStream may receive personal information from you about others

The IoTStream user account structure is managed by an administrator or super-user from the company using the service. This means IoTStream may also collect information from you about someone else where you have authorised us to do so. If you provide IoTStream with personal information about someone else, you must ensure that you are authorised to disclose that information to IoTStream and that, without IoTStream taking any further steps required by applicable data protection or privacy laws, IoTStream may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Policy. This means that you must take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of and/or consents to the various matters detailed in this Policy, including the fact that their personal information is being collected, the purposes for which that information is being collected, the intended recipients of that information, the individual's right to obtain access to that information, IoTStream’s identity, and how to contact IoTStream.


3.0 IoTStream collects, holds, and uses your personal information for limited purposes

IoTStream collects personal information so that we can provide you with the the IoTStream platform and any related services you may request. In doing so, IoTStream may use the personal information collected for purposes related to:

  • Providing the portal access to you
  • Notify you of new or changed features offered in relation to the IoTStream platform
  • Carry out user training
  • Assist with the resolution of technical support issues
  • Comply with laws and regulations in applicable jurisdictions, and communicate with you, including in response to a complaint.
  • Monitor your compliance with the Terms and Conditions,
  • Use for any other purpose authorised by you or any applicable privacy laws.

By using the IoTStream platform, you consent to your personal information being collected, held and used in this way and for any other use you authorise. IoTStream will only use your personal information for the purposes described in this Policy or with your express permission. It is your responsibility to keep your password to the IoTStream safe. You should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any misuse of your password, and immediately change your password with the “Forgotten Password” process.


4.0 IoTStream holds your personal information on servers located in Australia, New Zealand and the UK.

All data, including personal and non-personal information, that is entered into the portal by you, is transferred to IoTStream’s servers as a function of transmission across the Internet. By using the portal, you consent to your personal information being transferred to our servers as set out in this Policy. Currently our servers are located in the Australia and the UK, and hosted by Amazon Web Services. If the location of our servers change in the future, we will update this Policy. You should review our Policy regularly to keep informed of any updates. By providing your personal information to IoTStream, you consent to IoTStream storing your personal information on servers hosted by Amazon. While your personal information will be stored on servers located in the UK and Australia, it will remain within IoTStream’s effective control at all times. The server host’s role is limited to providing a hosting and storage service to IoTStream, and we’ve taken steps to ensure that our server hosts do not have access to, and use the necessary level of protection for, your personal information.


5.0 IoTStream takes steps to protect your personal information

IoTStream is committed to protecting the security of your personal information and we take all reasonable precautions to protect it from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information is stored on secure servers that have SSL Certificates issued by leading certificate authorities, and all data transferred between you and the portal is encrypted. However, the Internet is not in itself a secure environment and we cannot give an absolute assurance that your information will be secure at all times. Transmission of personal information over the Internet is at your own risk and you should only enter, or instruct the entering of, personal information to the portal within a secure environment. We will advise you at the first reasonable opportunity upon discovering or being advised of a security breach where your personal information is lost, stolen, accessed, used, disclosed, copied, modified, or disposed of by any unauthorised persons or in any unauthorised manner.


6.0 IoTStream only discloses your Personal Information in limited circumstances

IoTStream will only disclose the personal information provided to us to entities outside of IoTStream if it is necessary and appropriate to facilitate the purpose for which your personal information was collected pursuant to this Policy. IoTStream will not otherwise disclose your personal information to a third party unless you have provided your express consent. However, you should be aware that IoTStream may be required to disclose your personal information without your consent in order to comply with any court orders, subpoenas, or other legal process or investigation including by tax authorities, if such disclosure is required by law. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you if we are required by law to disclose your personal information. The third parties who host our servers do not control, and are not permitted to access or use your personal information except for the limited purpose of storing the information.


7.0 You may request access to your personal information

It is your responsibility to ensure that the personal information you provide to us is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out at law, you may request access to the readily retrievable personal information we hold about you, or request that we update or correct any personal information we hold about you, by setting out your request in writing and sending it to us at support@iotstream.io. IoTStream will process your request as soon as reasonably practicable, provided we are not otherwise prevented from doing so on legal grounds and provided that you first provide us with evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates. If we are unable to meet your request, we will let you know why. For example, it may be necessary for us to deny your request if it would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy or affairs of other individuals, or if it is not reasonable and practicable for us to process your request in the manner you have requested. We’ll only keep your personal information for as long as we require it for the purposes of fulfilling the purposes for which we have collected that information.


8.0 IoTStream uses cookies

In providing the portal and related services, IoTStream utilises "cookies". A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer for record-keeping purposes. A cookie does not identify you personally or contain any other information about you but it does identify your computer. IoTStream and some of our affiliates and third-party service providers may use a combination of “persistent cookies” (cookies that remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time) and “session ID cookies” (cookies that expire when you close your browser) on the Site to, for example, track overall site usage, and track and report on your use. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you will have an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. However, you should note that refusing cookies may have a negative impact on the functionality and usability of the Site.


9.0 You can opt-out of non-essential email communications

IoTStream sends service notifications and product updates information via email. Our emails will contain clear and obvious instructions describing how you can choose to be removed from any list not essential to the operation of the Portal. IoTStream will remove you from our list at your request.


10.0 You are responsible for transfer of your data to third-party applications

The IoTStream APIs may allow the transfer of data, including your personal information, electronically to and from third-party applications. IoTStream has no control over, and takes no responsibility for, the privacy practices or content of these applications. You are responsible for the applications that have access to you our your companies information. If you want to retract integration with a Third party via the platform APIs it is your responsibility to revoke access via the tools provided.


11.0 IoTStream has a privacy complaints process

If you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal information, please provide our Privacy Officer with full details of your complaint and any supporting documentation by e-mail at admin@IoTStream.io Our Privacy Officer will endeavour to provide an initial response to your query or complaint within 10 business days, and investigate and attempt to resolve your query or complaint within 30 business days or such longer period as is necessary and notified to you by our Privacy Officer. This Policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. If you wish to seek further information on your rights under this Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.


12.0 This policy may be updated from time to time

IoTStream reserves the right to change this Policy at any time, and any amended Policy is effective upon posting to this Site. IoTStream will make every effort to communicate any significant changes to you via email or notification via the portal. Your continued access to the IoTStream portal and corporate site will be deemed to be your acceptance of any amended Policy.


Last updated: August 2016